Our COVID-19 Updates

Updated: 7/20/2020 – 9:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We want to update you on the COVID-19 status at Koelsch Communities. Currently, the following communities remain impacted by COVID-19 with no additional positive cases to report; Amber Creek Inn in Scottsdale, Arizona, Copper Creek Inn in Chandler, Arizona, Silver Creek Inn in Mesa, Arizona, and El Rio in Modesto, California.  These communities all remain under quarantine protocols as they move through the recommended steps to eliminate infection.  We have been working with local health departments in each of these communities and continue to follow our heightened sanitation and protection protocols that continue to help us stem the spread of the virus.  We are grateful for the support and cooperation of the staff, residents, and families at those communities.

Each day and each week we endure new challenges that arise from COVID-19. We have received news of some additional positive cases in our communities. At Canyon Creek in Billings, Montana, since our initial testing, an additional three residents and eight staff have tested positive for COVID-19. Canyon Creek remains in quarantine protocols as they move through the recommended steps to eliminate infection.

At Riverside Inn in Fort Worth, Texas, one resident and one staff member have tested positive for COVID-19. We have notified residents, families, and staff at Riverside Inn and have enacted quarantine protocols recommended by the CDC.

Lastly, we want to share that the dedication of our staff to protocols and prevention has yielded solid results in helping contain the spread of the virus, and we are pleased to share that at Meadowbrook in Arlington, Texas, Arbor Hills in Plano, Texas and Sterling Inn in Victorville, California have no diagnosed COVID-19 cases in their communities. We are humbled as each day is, of course, a fluid battle but we savor the victories as we fight to protect our seniors and our staff in this pandemic.

We remain vigilant in our protection practices that continue to help us manage the spread of the virus and continue to follow the guidance of the CDC and local public health officials. Protecting the well-being of our residents and staff remains our top priority.

For all media inquiries related to our COVID-19 response at Koelsch Communities, please email media@koelschsenior.com

Any other questions regarding a specific community can be sent to your local community’s Executive Director.

 


 

Updated: 7/7/2020 – 9:00 AM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We want to update you on the COVID-19 status at Koelsch Communities. Currently, the following communities remain impacted by COVID-19 with no additional positive cases to report; Meadowbrook in Arlington, Texas, Arbor Hills in Plano, Texas, Amber Creek Inn in Scottsdale, Arizona, Copper Creek Inn in Chandler, Arizona, The Park at Surprise in Surprise, Arizona, El Rio in Modesto, California, and Sterling Inn in Victorville, California.  These communities all remain under quarantine protocols as they move through the recommended steps to eliminate infection.  We have been working with local health departments in each of these communities and continue to follow our heightened sanitation and protection protocols that continue to help us stem the spread of the virus.  We are grateful for the support and cooperation of the staff, residents, and families at those communities.

On Friday, July 3rd, testing for COVID-19 was conducted on all residents and staff at Canyon Creek Memory Care Community in Billings, Montana. A total of 59 Canyon Creek residents and 55 staff were tested. 43 residents and 15 staff tested positive for COVID-19. 7 residents and 25 staff have tested negative, and we are awaiting results for 9 residents and 15 staff. 2 of the 43 residents that had tested positive have been admitted to the hospital while the other 41 remain at Canyon Creek. The community is under quarantine and residents and their families have been notified of the situation.

We have been working with local health departments in each of these communities and continue to follow our heightened sanitation and protection protocols that continue to help us stem the spread of the virus.  We are grateful for the support and cooperation of the staff, residents, and families at all of these communities.

Lastly, we want to share that the dedication of our staff to protocols and prevention has yielded solid results in helping contain the spread of the virus, and we are pleased to share that Lakeview in Bloomingdale, IL has no diagnosed COVID-19 cases in the community. We are humbled as each day is, of course, a fluid battle but we savor the victories as we fight to protect our seniors and our staff in this pandemic.

We remain vigilant in our protection practices that continue to help us manage the spread of the virus and continue to follow the guidance of the CDC and local public health officials. Protecting the well-being of our residents and staff remains our top priority.

For all media inquiries related to our COVID-19 response at Koelsch Communities, please email media@koelschsenior.com

Any other questions regarding a specific community can be sent to your local community’s Executive Director.

 


 

Updated: 6/25/2020 – 8:40 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We want to update you on the COVID-19 status at Koelsch Communities. Currently, the following communities remain impacted by COVID-19 with no additional positive cases to report; Meadowbrook in Arlington, Texas, Lakeview in Bloomingdale, IL, and Amber Creek Inn in Scottsdale, AZ.  These communities all remain under quarantine protocols as they move through the recommended steps to eliminate infection.  We have been working with local health departments in each of these communities and continue to follow our heightened sanitation and protection protocols that continue to help us stem the spread of the virus.  We are grateful for the support and cooperation of the staff, residents, and families at those communities.

Each day and each week we endure new challenges that arise from COVID-19. We have received news of some additional positive cases in our communities. At Arbor Hills in Plano, TX, seven additional residents and three additional staff have tested positive for COVID-19. At Sterling Inn in Victorville, CA, two residents have tested positive for COVID-19. These residents have been taken to the hospital and are recovering well. At El Rio in Modesto, CA, one additional resident has tested positive for COVID-19.

Additionally, we have received news that one staff member at The Park at Surprise in Surprise, AZ has tested positive for COVID-19.. We have notified residents and staff at The Park at Surprise and have enacted quarantine protocols recommended by the CDC.

We also received news that five of our dear residents at El Rio in Modesto, CA, who we had previously reported as having tested positive, have passed away. We all mourn the loss of these residents and our thoughts and prayers go out to their family and friends.

As we monitor daily developments of COVID-19, we continue to rapidly respond to any issues that arise but also apply protection practices that help keeps residents and staff safe.  This journey with COVID-19 threatening our vulnerable population will require our continued vigilance for many months to come which we are deeply committed to as we strive to keep all of our residents and staff safe.

We remain vigilant in these protection practices that continue to help us manage the spread of the virus and continue to follow the guidance of the CDC and local public health officials. Protecting the well-being of our residents and staff remains our top priority.

For all media inquiries related to our COVID-19 response at Koelsch Communities, please contact media@koelschsenior.com.

Any other questions regarding a specific community can be sent to your local community’s Executive Director.

 


 

Updated: 6/22/2020 – 7:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We want to update you on the COVID-19 status at Koelsch Communities. Currently, the following communities remain impacted by COVID-19 with no additional positive cases to report; Arbor Hills in Plano, TX, Meadowbrook in Arlington, Texas, Lakeview in Bloomingdale, IL, and Amber Creek Inn in Scottsdale, AZ.  These communities all remain under quarantine protocols as they move through the recommended steps to eliminate infection.  We have been working with local health departments in each of these communities and continue to follow our heightened sanitation and protection protocols that continue to help us stem the spread of the virus.  We are grateful for the support and cooperation of the staff, residents, and families at those communities.

Each day and each week we endure new challenges that arise from COVID-19. We have received news of a few new cases in two of our communities. At El Rio in Modesto, California we have received word that an additional eight residents and four employees have tested positive for COVID-19.

Additionally, we have received news that two residents and one employee at Sterling Inn in Victorville, CA have tested positive for COVID-19. We have hired a professional cleaning service to conduct a thorough cleaning of all surfaces at Sterling Inn beginning tomorrow. We have notified residents, families, and staff at Sterling Inn and have enacted quarantine protocols recommended by the CDC.

We remain vigilant in our protection practices that continue to help us manage the spread of the virus and continue to follow the guidance of the CDC and local public health officials. Protecting the well-being of our residents and staff remains our top priority.

For all media inquiries related to our COVID-19 response at Koelsch Communities, please contact media@koelschsenior.com.

Any other questions regarding a specific community can be sent to your local community’s Executive Director.

 


 

Updated: 6/16/2020 – 1:30 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

As we monitor daily developments of COVID-19, we continue to rapidly respond to any issues that arise and apply protection practices that help keep residents and staff safe.  This journey with COVID-19 threatening our vulnerable population will require our continued vigilance for many more months to come.

Each day and each week we endure new challenges that arise from COVID-19. This has been a reality for our Arbor Hills community in Plano, Texas this week. On Monday, June 8th, we were informed that one of our staff members who had last worked in the community on June 6th, had tested positive for COVID-19. With this news, Arbor Hills went into high alert and increased its stock of personal protective equipment and implemented quarantine protocols.

All staff, residents and resident’s families or legal representatives, as well as local health officials, were notified of this positive test result on Monday, June 8th the same day we were notified of the first positive COVID-19 result.

Between June 9th and June 11th, three additional staff members tested positive for COVID-19. Following the guidance of local health official’s community-wide testing of all residents and staff members at Arbor Hills was to be conducted in the coming days.

On Friday, June 12th, all staff, residents and resident’s families or legal representatives were notified of any additional staff that had tested positive for COVID-19 as well as the plans for testing of all staff and residents in the coming days.

On Saturday, June 13th, with the assistance of local health officials, the date was set for the morning of June 15th to conduct community-wide testing of all residents and staff. After the date was officially set, Arbor Hills notified all staff, residents and resident’s families or legal representatives of the plan for testing.

On Monday, June 15th, The Texas State Rapid Assessment Quick Response Team arrived at Arbor Hills to conduct community-wide testing. During the on-site testing, county officials determined it necessary to send some of our residents to local hospitals.

As of today, we have received 100% of the test results of our residents and a small number of test results of our staff. The results are as follows; 18 residents have tested positive, 2 residents have tested negative, and 8 residents have unknown results. Additionally, 8 staff members have tested positive for COVID-19 and we expect to receive the remainder of the results over the next several days.

Residents and their families have been updated on the situation at Arbor Hills, and our efforts are ongoing to keep all residents and staff safe.  Our hearts go out to everyone, including every family impacted by the virus directly.  We remain closely aligned with the CDC and public health officials to ensure our infection control and sanitation protocols reflect the most up-to-date standards and guidelines across all communities. Protecting the well-being of our residents and staff remains our top priority.

For all media inquiries related to our COVID-19 response at Koelsch Communities, please contact media@koelschsenior.com.

Any other questions regarding a specific community can be sent to your local community’s Executive Director.

 


 

Updated: 6/15/2020 – 4:30 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We want to update you on the COVID-19 status at Koelsch Communities. Meadowbrook in Arlington, Texas, Lakeview in Bloomingdale, IL and Amber Creek Inn in Scottsdale, AZ all remain in quarantine protocols as we move through the recommended steps to eliminate infection and we have no new cases to report in those communities.

Two of our communities have recently had COVID-19 testing conducted on all residents and staff. At El Rio in Modesto, CA nearly 130 staff and residents were tested.  95% of results are now in and have confirmed that 18 residents and 10 staff have tested positive for COVID-19.  The community is under quarantine and all residents and their families have been notified of the situation.

Additionally, at Arbor Hills in Plano, TX, today, June 15th, county officials arrived on-site to conduct wide-spread testing of all staff and residents after six staff members previously tested positive for COVID-19. During the on-site testing, county officials determined it necessary to send some of our residents to local hospitals. Some of these residents have since returned to Arbor Hills.  Of the tests conducted today, we have received the results of 6 of our residents, 4 of which are positive for COVID-19. We expect to receive the remainder of the results over the next several days.  We have contacted our residents and their families to keep them updated.

We have been working with local health departments in each of these communities and continue to follow our heightened sanitation and protection protocols that continue to help us stem the spread of the virus.  We are grateful for the support and cooperation of the staff, residents, and families at all of these communities.

Lastly, we want to share that the dedication of our staff to protocols and prevention has yielded solid results in helping contain the spread of the virus in two of our communities, and as of today, both Northbrook Inn in Northbrook, IL and Waverly Inn in Arlington Heights, IL have no diagnosed COVID-19 cases in the community. We are humbled as each day is, of course, a fluid battle but we savor the victories as we fight to protect our seniors and our staff in this pandemic.

We remain vigilant in our protection practices that continue to help us manage the spread of the virus and continue to follow the guidance of the CDC and local public health officials. Protecting the well-being of our residents and staff remains our top priority.

For all media inquiries related to our COVID-19 response at Koelsch Communities, please contact media@koelschsenior.com.

Any other questions regarding a specific community can be sent to your local community’s Executive Director.

 


 

Updated: 6/8/2020 – 9:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We want to update you on the COVID-19 status at Koelsch Communities. Currently, the following communities remain impacted by COVID-19; Meadowbrook in Arlington, Texas, Lakeview in Bloomingdale, IL, Northbrook Inn in Northbrook, IL, Waverly Inn in Arlington Heights, IL, Amber Creek Inn in Scottsdale, AZ.  While we have no new cases to report in those communities, they all remain under quarantine protocols as we move through the recommended steps to eliminate infection.  We have been working with local health departments in each of these communities and continue to follow our heightened sanitation and protection protocols that continue to help us stem the spread of the virus.  We are grateful for the support and cooperation of the staff, residents and families at those communities.

Today we also received news of a few new cases in two of our communities. At El Rio in Modesto, California we have received word that two of our employees have tested positive for COVID-19. Additionally, we have received news that an employee at Arbor Hills in Plano, Texas has tested positive for COVID-19. Both El Rio and Arbor Hills have enacted quarantine protocols recommended by the CDC.

We remain firmly focused on promoting the safety and well-being of residents and team members through a number of expansive infection control measures that are in place amidst the COVID-19 pandemic. These continue to include restricting all non-essential visitors, daily temperature checks and symptom screenings of all residents, team members and more.

For all media inquiries related to our COVID-19 response at Koelsch Communities, please contact media@koelschsenior.com.

Any other questions regarding a specific community can be sent to your local community’s Executive Director.

 


 

Updated: 6/7/2020 – 3:30 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

As we monitor daily developments of COVID-19, we continue to rapidly respond to any issues that arise and apply protection practices that help keep residents and staff safe.  This journey with COVID-19 threatening our vulnerable population will require our continued vigilance for many more months to come.

Each day and each week we endure new challenges that arise from COVID-19. This has been a reality for our Meadowbrook community in Arlington, Texas this week. On May 29th, we were informed that an outside hospice service provider who was recently in our Meadowbrook community had tested positive for COVID-19. With this news, Meadowbrook went into high alert and increased its stock of personal protective equipment and implemented air purification devices throughout the community.

On Monday, June 1st, an employee at Meadowbrook tested positive for COVID-19. Meadowbrook enacted quarantine protocols and the Tarrant County Public Health Department promptly assigned The Arlington Texas Fire Department’s COVID-19 Strike Team to test all residents and staff at Meadowbrook.

On Thursday, June 4th, we received news that one resident at Meadowbrook had tested positive for COVID-19. Over the next few days, Friday June 5th – Saturday, June 6th, test results began to come in. As of today, Sunday, June 7th, the results of the testing stand with 30 residents and 11 employees who have tested positive and 59 residents and staff who have tested negative.

Sadly, we lost 3 beloved residents during this time, two of which had been on hospice services for some time. The testing of these two residents for COVID-19 was conducted after their passing and both were confirmed positive; the impact of the virus in their passing has not been formally determined. The community mourns the loss of all of these residents and our thoughts and prayers go out to their families.

Residents and their families have been updated on the situation at Meadowbrook, and our efforts are ongoing to keep all residents and staff safe.  Our hearts go out to everyone, including every family impacted by the virus directly.  We remain closely aligned with the CDC and public health officials to ensure our infection control and sanitation protocols reflect the most up-to-date standards and guidelines across all communities. Protecting the well-being of our residents and staff remains our top priority.

For all Media inquiries regarding Meadowbrook, please contact media@koelschsenior.com.

Any other questions regarding Meadowbrook can be sent to our Executive Director, Margaret Dixon at meadowbrookED@koelschsenior.com, and we will continue to keep the public updated and informed.

 


 

Updated: 5/29/2020 – 4:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

As we monitor daily developments of COVID-19, we continue to rapidly respond to any issues that arise but also apply protection practices that help keeps residents and staff safe.  This journey with COVID-19 threatening our vulnerable population will require our continued vigilance for many months to come which we are deeply committed to as we strive to keep all of our residents and staff safe.

While our efforts are ongoing to keep all residents and staff safe, two employees and one resident at Northbrook Inn in Northbrook, Illinois have tested positive for COVID-19. At this time, there are no other confirmed cases at the community. We have notified residents, families, and staff at Northbrook Inn and have enacted quarantine protocols recommended by the CDC.

We remain vigilant in our protection practices that continue to help us manage the spread of the virus and continue to follow the guidance of the CDC and local public health officials. Our thoughts and support are with those staff recovering at home and with our residents that we are safely caring for as they recover.

 


 

Updated: 5/28/2020 – 8:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We have terrific news to share today; the dedication of our staff to protocols and prevention has yielded solid results in helping contain the spread of the virus and as of today, Lakeview Inn in Bloomingdale, Illinois has no diagnosed COVID-19 cases in the community. We are humbled as each day is, of course, a fluid battle but we savor the victories as we fight to protect our seniors and our staff in this pandemic.

As we monitor daily developments of COVID-19, we continue to rapidly respond to any issues that arise but also apply protection practices that help keeps residents and staff safe.  This journey with COVID-19 threatening our vulnerable population will require our continued vigilance for many months to come which we are deeply committed to as we strive to keep all of our residents and staff safe.

That said, each day and each week we are enduring new challenges that arise.  As of today, Waverly Inn in Arlington Heights, Illinois has two additional residents and one additional employee who has tested positive for COVID-19.  Additionally, our Amber Creek Inn community in Scottsdale, Arizona has had one resident test positive for COVID-19. This is the first positive case at Amber Creek Inn. We have notified residents, families, and staff at both communities and have enacted quarantine protocols recommended by the CDC at Amber Creek Inn.

We remain vigilant in our protection practices that continue to help us manage the spread of the virus and continue to follow the guidance of the CDC and local public health officials. Protecting the well-being of our residents and staff remains our top priority.

 


 

Updated: 5/26/2020 – 4:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We want to update you on the COVID-19 positive tests at Koelsch Communities. At Waverly Inn in Arlington Heights, Illinois we have had 75% of our staff and residents tested for COVID-19 over the last several days. As a result of this effort, we have received news that an additional 14 residents and 4 staff test positive for COVID-19.  Waverly Inn remains in quarantine and has notified residents, families, and staff.

Today we also received news that one of our employees at Northbrook Inn in Northbrook, Illinois has tested positive for COVID-19. We have notified residents, families, and staff at Northbrook Inn and re-enacted quarantine protocols recommended by the CDC.

Our efforts are ongoing to keep all residents and staff safe.  Our hearts go out to everyone, including every family impacted by the virus directly.  We see the disruption and stress COVID-19 has brought. We remain closely aligned with the CDC and public health officials to ensure our infection control and sanitation protocols reflect the most up-to-date standards and guidelines across all communities. Protecting the well-being of our residents and staff remains our top priority.​

 


 

Updated: 5/20/2020 – 9:00 AM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We want to update you on the COVID-19 positive tests at Koelsch Communities. We have received notice of the following additional cases; one employee at Lakeview in Bloomingdale, Illinois and one resident, and one employee at Waverly Inn in Arlington Heights, Illinois. Both communities remain in quarantine and we have notified residents, families, and staff at the communities.

We remain closely aligned with the CDC and local public health officials and continue to follow their guidance regarding infection control, sanitation protocols, and testing in all communities. Protecting the well-being of our residents and staff remains our top priority.

 


 

Updated: 5/18/2020 – 1:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We have received news that our Waverly Inn community in Arlington Heights, Illinois has had one has resident test positive for COVID-19. This is the first positive case at Waverly Inn. We have notified residents, families, and staff at Waverly Inn and enacted quarantine protocols recommended by the CDC.

To help further mitigate the spread of this virus at Waverly Inn in Arlington Heights, Illinois, and Lakeview in Bloomingdale, Illinois, we have hired a professional cleaning service to conduct a thorough cleaning of all surfaces in the communities. These cleanings have started today and will be conducted over the next few days.

We remain closely aligned with the CDC and local public health officials and continue to follow their guidance regarding infection control, sanitation protocols, and testing in all communities. Protecting the well-being of our residents and staff remains our top priority.

 


 

Updated: 5/14/2020 – 12:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We have some great news to share this week. Three of our communities that had previously reported positive COVID-19 cases have gone through healing and as of today have no diagnosed cases in the community; Cascade Inn in Vancouver, Washington, Cedar Creek in Edmonds, Washington, Northbrook Inn in Northbrook, Illinois and Rock Creek in Surprise, Arizona. Rock Creek in Surprise, Arizona remains in quarantine protocols due to local regulations requiring extended quarantine timelines. 

While proud of this recovery, we recognize that the virus remains prominent in cities and states nationwide and remain vigilant in all our protection practices for our vulnerable population.

Yesterday we received news that our Lakeview community in Bloomingdale, Illinois has its first confirmed COVID-19 cases. 2 employees have tested positive. We have notified residents, families, and staff at Lakeview and enacted quarantine protocols recommended by the CDC.

We are grateful for the support from families and our residents as we ask them to make sacrifices for the residents’ protection. And we are immensely proud of our staff on the front lines of protection as they demonstrate what adhering to strict safety protocols can do to support resident health. All the while, they show up every day with high spirits and big smiles.

We have been communicating with residents and families directly in our communities with confirmed COVID-19 cases and will be updating this site only with new information. If you have any questions please reach out to your community’s Executive Director directly.

 


 

Updated: 5/5/2020 – 8:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

Today we have received news of an additional confirmed COVID-19 case of an employee at Northbrook Inn in Northbrook, Illinois. We have notified residents, families, and staff at Northbrook Inn and remain in quarantine protocols recommended by the CDC.

Our efforts are ongoing to keep all residents and staff safe.  Our hearts go out to everyone, including every family impacted by the virus directly.  We see the disruption and stress COVID-19 has brought. We remain closely aligned with the CDC and public health officials to ensure our infection control and sanitation protocols reflect the most up-to-date standards and guidelines across all communities. Protecting the well-being of our residents and staff remains our top priority.​

 


 

Updated: 5/4/2020 – 8:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

Today we have received news of an additional confirmed COVID-19 case of a resident at Cedar Creek in Edmonds, Washington. We have notified residents, families, and staff at Cedar Creek and remain in quarantine protocols recommended by the CDC.

We also received that one of our dear residents at Northbrook Inn, who we had previously reported as having tested positive, has now passed away. We all mourn the loss of this resident and our thoughts and prayers go out to their family and friends.

While our efforts are ongoing to keep all residents and staff safe, our hearts go out to those impacted by the virus directly and everyone at our communities for the disruption and stress COVID-19 has brought. We remain closely aligned with the CDC and public health officials to ensure our infection control and sanitation protocols reflect the most up-to-date standards and guidelines across all communities. Protecting the well-being of our residents and staff remains our top priority.

 


 

Updated: 4/30/2020 – 4:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

Today we have received news of an additional confirmed COVID-19 case of a resident at Cedar Creek in Edmonds, Washington. We have notified residents, families, and staff at Cedar Creek and remain in quarantine protocols recommended by the CDC.

We remain closely aligned with the CDC and local public health officials and continue to follow their guidance regarding infection control, sanitation protocols, and testing in all communities. Protecting the well-being of our residents and staff remains our top priority.

 


 

Updated: 4/28/2020 – 6:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We have received our final results from the Clark County Health Department’s testing of all residents and staff at Cascade Inn in Vancouver, Washington. Nearly 300 residents and staff were tested and only the two residents we reported in our update on April 23, 2020, returned positive for COVID-19. This is good news and an indication of the incredible work our staff are doing to fight the spread of this virus.

The Snohomish County Health District has completed its testing of staff and residents for COVID-19 at Cedar Creek in Edmonds, Washington. These tests resulted in an additional ten residents and six employees who have tested positive for COVID-19. Cedar Creek remains in quarantine protocols recommended by the CDC and continues to be in communication and alignment with the Snohomish County Health District.

We also received news early this morning that one of our dear residents at Northbrook Inn, who we had previously reported as having tested positive, has now passed away. We all mourn the loss of this resident and our thoughts and prayers go out to their family and friends.

This is a difficult time for our residents and their families. Our hearts go out to those impacted by the virus directly and everyone at our communities for the disruption and stress COVID-19 has brought. Like people across our country and the world, we all are praying that this crisis may be as short-lived as possible.

 


 

Updated: 4/28/2020 – 9:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

Today we have received news of that one of our employees at Rock Creek in Surprise, Arizona has tested positive for COVID-19. This employee last worked at the community on April 22, 2020. Rock Creek remains in quarantine and we have notified residents, families, and staff at the community.

We also received news today that one our dear residents at Northbrook Inn, who we had previously reported as having tested positive, has now passed away. We all mourn the loss of this residents and our thoughts and prayers go out to their family and friends.

While our efforts are ongoing to keep all residents and staff safe, our hearts go out to those impacted by the virus directly and everyone at our communities for the disruption and stress COVID-19 has brought. We remain closely aligned with the CDC and public health officials to ensure our infection control and sanitation protocols reflect the most up-to-date standards and guidelines across all communities. Protecting the well-being of our residents and staff remains our top priority.

 


 

Updated: 4/27/2020 – 5:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We want to update you on the COVID-19 positive tests at Koelsch Communities. We have received notice of the following additional cases; two residents and one employee at Northbrook Inn in Northbrook, Illinois, one resident, and one employee at Cedar Creek in Edmonds, Washington, and one resident at Rock Creek in Surprise, Arizona. Northbrook Inn has ten residents and seven employee cases, Cedar Creek has three residents and two employee cases and Rock Creek has three residents and three employee cases. We have notified residents, families, and staff at these communities and each of these communities remains under quarantine protocols.

Today the Snohomish County Health District conducted wide-spread testing for COVID-19 of all residents and staff at Cedar Creek in Edmonds, Washington. We should begin to receive those results within the next 24 – 48 hours and will keep you informed on this page.

We remain closely aligned with the CDC and local public health officials and continue to follow their guidance regarding infection control, sanitation protocols, and testing in all communities. Protecting the well-being of our residents and staff remains our top priority.

 


 

Updated: 4/24/2020 – 5:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

The Clark County Health Department has completed its testing of all residents and staff at Cascade Inn in Vancouver, Washington.  Nearly 300 residents and staff were tested and with 80% of results in, only the two residents we reported in our update yesterday have returned positive for COVID-19 so far. This is good news and an indication of the incredible work our staff are doing to fight the spread of this virus.

Last night we received news that two of our dear residents at Northbrook Inn, who we had previously reported as having tested positive, have now passed away. We all mourn the loss of these residents and our thoughts and prayers go out to their family and friends.

Today we received notice of two additional COVID-19 cases in our communities, one employee at Northbrook Inn in Northbrook, Illinois, and one employee at Cedar Creek in Edmonds, Washington. Northbrook Inn has eight residents and six employees with confirmed cases and Cedar Creek has two residents and one employee with confirmed cases.

To help further mitigate the spread of this virus at Cedar Creek, we have hired a professional cleaning service to conduct a thorough cleaning of all surfaces in the building tomorrow.  Additionally, the Snohomish Health District will conduct wide-spread testing for COVID-19 of all residents and staff on Monday, April 27th. We should begin to receive those results within 24 – 48 hours following testing and will keep you informed on this page.

We have tremendous appreciation and respect for our employees who are selflessly working every day for the benefit of our residents and we are working as hard as we can to reduce the risk of further infection. We continue to monitor all residents for any change of condition, including COVID-19 symptoms as well as screen every person entering our community, including our dedicated and caring staff.

 


 

Updated: 4/23/2020 – 5:30 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We want to update you on the COVID-19 positive tests at Koelsch Communities. Today we received notice of the following additional cases; one resident at Northbrook Inn in Northbrook, Illinois, and two residents at Cascade Inn in Vancouver, Washington. Northbrook Inn has eight resident and five employee cases and Cascade Inn has five residents and two employee cases.

Sadly, we received news that one of our dear residents at Northbrook Inn that we previously reported has passed away. Our thoughts and prayers go out to the friends and family of this resident.

The Clark County Health Department’s COVID-19 testing of all residents and staff at Cascade Inn commenced today. Results should begin to come in over the next 24 hours and we will keep you informed on those results in the daily posts on this page. We are working as hard as we can to reduce the risk of further infection and continue to monitor all residents for any change of condition, including COVID-19.

This is a difficult time for our residents and their families. Our hearts go out to those impacted by the virus directly and everyone at our communities for the disruption and stress COVID-19 has brought. Like people across our country and the world, we all are praying that this crisis may be as short-lived as possible.

 


 

Updated: 4/22/2020 – 5:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We want to update you on the COVID-19 positive tests at Koelsch Communities. Today we received notice of the following additional cases; one resident at Rock Creek in Surprise, Arizona, and one resident at Cedar Creek in Edmonds, Washington. Rock Creek has two resident and three employee cases and Cedar Creek has 2 resident cases.

Since the beginning of the COVID-19 outbreak, we have been in close communication with local health departments in the areas where our communities are located.  At both Cascade Inn in Vancouver, Washington, and Cedar Creek in Edmonds, Washington, health department officials have recommended and offered to conduct wide-spread testing of both residents and employees.  We welcome these tests and are working to ensure that they are conducted quickly and completely.  Testing began today at Cascade Inn and is scheduled to begin at Cedar Creek on Monday, April 27th.  We expect to begin receiving results as early as tomorrow and will update residents, families, and the public daily.

We remain closely aligned with the CDC and local public health officials and continue to follow their guidance regarding infection control, sanitation protocols, and testing in all communities. Protecting the well-being of our residents and staff remains our top priority.

 


 

Updated: 4/21/2020 – 5:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

Today we have received news of our first confirmed COVID-19 case of a resident at Cedar Creek in Edmonds, Washington. We have notified residents, families, and staff at Cedar Creek and have enacted quarantine protocols recommended by the CDC.

We also have received notice of the following additional positive cases; one employee at Rock Creek in Surprise, Arizona as well as two residents and one employee at Northbrook Inn in Northbrook Illinois. Rock Creek now has two residents and three employees who have tested positive and Northbrook Inn has seven residents and five employees who have tested positive.

We have completed additional professional cleaning services at Cascade Inn, Rock Creek, and Northbrook Inn to further assist in our efforts to mitigate the spread of COVID-19. This service will also be completed at Cedar Creek later this week.

While our efforts are ongoing to keep all residents and staff safe, our hearts go out to those impacted by the virus directly and everyone at our communities for the disruption and stress COVID-19 has brought. We remain closely aligned with the CDC and public health officials to ensure our infection control and sanitation protocols reflect the most up-to-date standards and guidelines across all communities. Protecting the well-being of our residents and staff remains our top priority.

 


 

Updated: 4/20/2020 – 5:30 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We have received news that we have one new confirmed COVID-19 case of an employee at Northbrook Inn in Northbrook, Illinois. Five residents and four employees have now tested positive.  Northbrook remains under quarantine protocols recommended by the CDC. We have notified residents, families, and staff at Northbrook Inn.

We have tremendous appreciation and respect for our employees who are selflessly working every day for the benefit of our residents and we are working as hard as we can to reduce the risk of further infection. We continue to monitor all residents for any change of condition, including COVID-19 symptoms as well as screen every person entering our community, including our dedicated and caring staff.

 


 

Updated: 4/18/2020 – 9:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We want to update you on the COVID-19 positive tests at Koelsch Communities. We have received notice of the following additional cases; one resident and one employee at Cascade Inn in Vancouver, Washington and one resident at Northbrook Inn in Northbrook, Illinois.

Sadly, we received news that last night one of our dear residents at Rock Creek in Surprise, Arizona that we previously reported has passed away. Our thoughts and prayers go out to the friends and family of this resident.

To further assist in our efforts to mitigate the spread of COVID-19 in these communities, last week we commissioned professional cleaning services to do a thorough disinfectant cleaning of all three of these communities.

We are working as hard as we can to reduce the risk of further infection and continue to monitor all residents for any change of condition, including COVID-19 symptoms as well as screen every person entering our community, including our dedicated and caring staff.

 


 

Updated: 4/17/2020 – 5:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We have received news that we have one new confirmed COVID-19 case of a resident at Rock Creek in Surprise, Arizona. one Rock Creek resident and two employees have now tested positive.  We have notified residents, families, and staff at Rock Creek.

Rock Creek remains under quarantine protocols recommended by the CDC. We continue to monitor all residents for any change of condition, including COVID-19 symptoms and remain vigilant in screening anyone entering the community and closely monitoring all residents.

This is such a difficult time for our residents and their families.  Our hearts go out to those impacted by the virus directly and everyone at our communities for the disruption and stress COVID-19 has brought.  We are working as hard as we can to reduce the risk of further infection and, like people across our country and the world, we all are praying that this crisis may be as short-lived as possible.

 


 

Updated: 4/16/2020 – 5:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We have received news that we have two new confirmed COVID-19 case of employees at Northbrook Inn in Northbrook, Illinois. Three Northbrook residents and three employees have now tested positive.  We have notified residents, families, and staff at Northbrook Inn.

Northbrook remains under quarantine protocols recommended by the CDC. We continue to monitor all residents for any change of condition, including COVID-19 symptoms.

We remain vigilant in screening every person entering our community, including our dedicated and caring staff.

 


 

Updated: 4/15/2020 – 5:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We have received news that we have one new confirmed COVID-19 case of a resident at Northbrook Inn in Northbrook, Illinois. Three Northbrook residents and one employee have now tested positive.  We have notified residents, families, and staff at Northbrook Inn.

Northbrook remains under quarantine protocols recommended by the CDC. We continue to monitor all residents for any change of condition, including COVID-19 symptoms.

We remain vigilant in screening every person entering our community, including our dedicated and caring staff.

 


 

Updated: 4/14/2020 – 5:30 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

Today we had no additional confirmed cases of COVID-19 in any of our communities. 

We continue to follow all state mandates and CDC guidelines in all of our communities and remain vigilant in screening anyone entering our communities and closely monitoring all residents.

 


 

Updated: 4/13/2020 – 4:30 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We have received news that we have one new confirmed COVID-19 case of a resident at Northbrook Inn in Northbrook, Illinois.  Two Northbrook residents and one employee have now tested positive.  We have notified residents, families, and staff at Northbrook Inn.

Northbrook remains under quarantine protocols recommended by the CDC. We continue to monitor all residents for any change of condition, including COVID-19 symptoms as well as screen every person entering our community, including our dedicated and caring staff.

 


 

Updated: 4/12/2020 – 8:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We have received news that we have two new confirmed COVID-19 cases in addition to our previously reported cases -- one additional employee at Rock Creek in Surprise, Arizona and one resident at Northbrook Inn in Northbrook, Illinois.  We have notified residents, families, and staff at those communities.

We continue to monitor all residents for any change of condition, including COVID-19 symptoms as well as screen every person entering our community, including our dedicated and caring staff.

 


 

Updated: 4/11/2020 – 6:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

As of today, we have had no additional confirmed cases of COVID-19 in any of our communities.

The confirmed number of positive COVID-19 cases remains at 5 across Koelsch Communities; one employee at Northbrook Inn in Northbrook Illinois, one employee at Rock Creek in Surprise, Arizona and two residents and one employee at Cascade Inn in Vancouver, Washington.

We continue to remain vigilant in screening anyone entering our communities and closely monitoring all residents.

 


 

Updated: 4/10/2020 – 6:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We want to update you on the COVID-19 positive tests at Koelsch Communities. We have no new confirmed cases of COVID-19 at Northbrook Inn in Northbrook, Illinois nor Rock Creek in Surprise, Arizona.

Today we received notice that an additional resident tested positive at Cascade Inn in Vancouver, Washington. This brings our total cases at Cascade Inn to three: two residents and one employee.

Any resident who is symptomatic or tests positive is isolated and cared for by staff using all precautions recommended by the CDC and local health department, or sent out to a hospital as appropriate.  Any staff member who is symptomatic or tests positive is asked to self-isolate at home and consult their healthcare provider.

We remain vigilant in screening anyone entering the community and closely monitoring all residents. Thank you for your continued support and understanding.

 


 

Updated: 4/9/2020 – 9:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

Yesterday we informed you that a resident and an employee at Cascade Inn in Vancouver, Washington and an employee at Northbrook Inn in Northbrook, Illinois had tested positive for COVID-19. These communities remain in quarantine with no additional confirmed cases as of this update.

Today, we received news that we have an additional confirmed COVID-19 case of an employee at our Rock Creek community in Surprise, Arizona. We have worked since receiving this report to contact families, staff and health department officials. Rock Creek has entered into quarantine protocols recommended by the CDC.

We remain vigilant  and continue to monitor all residents for any change of condition, including COVID-19 symptoms. We continue to closely monitor residents and screen every person entering our community, including our dedicated and caring staff. We also continue to screen every staff member on every shift as they enter the community for work and the same is true for every essential visitor.

We will continue to provide daily updates on this website in the coming days, even when we have no new information to report. Please keep all of our residents and our staff in your thoughts and prayers.

 


 

Updated: 4/8/2020 – 5:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

Our goal is to be transparent in facing the COVID-19 threat.  We want you to know that we were informed late yesterday that one employee and one resident at Cascade Inn in Vancouver, Washington tested positive and one employee tested positive at Northbrook Inn in Northbrook, Illinois. We have worked since receiving these reports to contact, families, staff and health department officials. Both of these communities have entered into quarantine protocols recommended by the CDC.

We continue to closely monitor residents and screen every person entering our community, including our dedicated and caring staff. 

We will provide daily updates on this website in the coming days, even when we have no new information to report. Please keep all of our residents and our staff in your thoughts and prayers.

 


 

Updated: 4/6/2020 – 2:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

As of today, we remain grateful that none of our current residents or staff have tested positive for COVID-19. 

As personal protective equipment (PPE) has been scarce, each of our communities continue working to acquire more as quickly as possible. We have procured additional face masks and will begin to distribute them this week with more to come in the following days.

We want to thank all of the local non-profits, churches and caring neighbors who have, and continue to, make and provide PPE to our staff who are selflessly working every day for the benefit of our residents.

We continue to follow all state mandates and CDC guidelines in all of our communities and we have comprehensive plans put in place, not only to protect our residents and employees but also to continue providing the best quality of life possible for our staff and residents as we are all ladies and gentlemen, serving ladies and gentlemen.

 


 

Updated: 3/27/2020 – 9:00 AM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We are working to maintain open lines of communication for the families we serve and are posting periodic updates.

Across the globe, people are working to cope with COVID-19.  We have tremendous appreciation and respect for our employees who are selflessly working every day for the benefit of our residents. We have the highest confidence that during this difficult time, our communities are as prepared and focused as it is possible to be.

 As of today, we are fortunate that none of our current residents or staff have tested positive for COVID-19. 

We continue to follow all state mandates and CDC guidelines in all of our communities and we have comprehensive plans put in place not only to protect our residents and employees but also to continue providing the best quality of life possible for our staff and residents.

All of us care deeply for our loved ones and we know that our loved ones need to interact with the people they care about the most. To that end, we are utilizing technology to facilitate virtual visitations and host events in all of our communities to maintain the overall wellbeing of our residents.

We do all of this recognizing we are in a time of crisis. We ask that you help us by reconsidering visiting in person unless critically important or an end of life situation. If a visit is absolutely necessary or to find out more about our virtual visitations or events please contact your communities Executive Director.

 


 

Updated: 3/17/2020 – 5:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

The COVID-19 situation is very fluid and changes occur daily, if not hourly.  We remain vigilant and on high alert. This situation and the safety of our residents and staff is our highest priority.

We have received inquiries regarding our protocols on visitation. We want to clarify these protocols for all of our communities outside of states that have given us the approval to restrict all visitations. We are following all state mandates and CDC guidelines in all states where we have communities.

ALL visits should be critically important.  All of us care deeply for our loved ones and we all know that our loved ones need to interact with the people they care about the most. But we are in a time of crisis. Our caring staff are coming to work in the face of this COVID-19 risk. Our residents are courageously facing this risk. Please don’t increase the risk by visiting unless critically important. We ask you to reconsider your visit unless at an end of life situation, or if a missed visit would lead directly to an end of life situation.   

Our staff are working very hard, and are doing their best to provide comfort in this time. If you must visit, please contact your Executive Director first.

 


 

Updated: 3/13/2020 – 5:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

The COVID-19 situation is very fluid and changes occur daily, if not hourly.  We remain vigilant and on high alert. This situation and the safety of our residents and staff is our highest priority.

This week, the states of Washington, California, and Texas have issued mandates for enhanced protocols for Long-Term Care Communities. Most of these protocols were already in place at our communities, and we have added a few new protocols to comply with these requirements.

These new requirements are the strictest of any state where we operate and we have implemented most of them in all our communities in other states. Again, the new protocols contain a few enhancements to what we were already doing in all communities.

Some highlights:

  • Varying visitation restrictions based on State location. (check with your community Executive Director for details).
  • Single point of entry and exit for all visitors.
  • Photo ID must be presented.
  • Visitor’s log showing time in/time out with contact information for visitors.
  • No one under the age of 18 will be allowed to visit. (WA only)
  • Limited use of Common Areas. (CA only)
  • Enhanced COVID-19 screening, including exposure to COVID-19 inquiries, temperature checks, signs of cough, shortness of breath or other respiratory conditions and recent areas of travel inquiries, as well as cruise ship travel.
  • All visitors will be required to apply community provided hand sanitizer and/or wash hands for a minimum of 20 seconds.

Additionally, every community level staff member is screened every day before every shift.

We know that these protocols can be inconvenient and disruptive for all of us.  However, in the interest of the health and safety of our residents and staff, these protocols are necessary and, in some cases, mandatory. We ask you to please be patient with our staff as we enforce these protocols. They are on the front line and there to serve our residents.  We thank you for your cooperation and consideration.

 


 

Updated: 3/12/2020 – 4:30 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

We have been informed that the first resident to have tested positive for COVID-19 has passed away.  We offer our sincerest condolences to family and friends.

 


 

Updated: 3/12/2020 – 12:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents, Families, and Friends of Koelsch Communities,

This morning, we were notified that a second former Life Care Center of Kirkland resident who lived at Madison House tested positive for COVID-19. This resident had shared a room with the individual who tested positive previously. Below we have explained in detail the timing and events of both confirmed COVID-19 cases.

FEBRUARY 25, 2020:

  • A resident was admitted to Madison House from Life Care Center of Kirkland.

FEBRUARY 27, 2020:

  • A second resident was admitted to Madison House from Life Care Center of Kirkland. This resident shared an apartment with the resident who was admitted on 2/25/20.

FEBRUARY 29, 2020:

  • Madison House received news of COVID-19 cases at Life Care Center of Kirkland.  Our community immediately quarantined both residents that were from Life Care Center of Kirkland.

MARCH 2, 2020:

  • Madison House entered quarantine for Influenza-A completely unrelated to COVID-19.

MARCH 3, 2020:

  • The resident who was admitted to our community on 2/27/20 was transferred from our community to the hospital for health issues, none of which matched any of the symptoms CDC or Health officials relate to COVID-19.

MARCH 9, 2020:

  • We were notified by a CDC doctor representing the hospital that the resident who was admitted to our community on 2/27/20 has tested positive for COVID-19. That resident has remained at the hospital. 
  • Madison House residents and their families were informed of the positive COVID-19 test and the circumstances surrounding it.
  • The resident who was admitted to our community on 2/25/20 and who was living in the same apartment as the resident who tested positive for COVID-19, was sent to the hospital for COVID-19 testing per CDC direction.
  • Our community enacted protocols to continue quarantine for an additional 14 days with all procedures for COVID-19.

March 12 2020:

  • The resident who was admitted to our community on 2/25/20, and who was sent to the hospital for testing of COVID-19 on 3/9/20 per CDC direction, tested positive for COVID-19.  Neither resident had shown symptoms of COVID-19 while at our community, and both remain in the care of the hospital.

We are again working to contact all residents and families with the news of a second positive test.

The COVID-19 situation is very fluid and changes occur daily, if not hourly.  We remain vigilant and on high alert. This situation and the safety of our residents and staff is our highest priority.

New State Regulations

Tuesday, Washington Governor Jay Inslee issued a Proclamation mandating enhanced visitor and employee screening protocols. Most of these protocols were already in place at our communities, and we have added a few new protocols to comply with these requirements in our Washington State Communities. The new requirements are the strictest of any state where we operate and we have implemented most of them in all our communities in other states. Again, the new protocols contain a few enhancements to what we were already doing in all communities.

Some highlights:

  • Only essential visitors will be allowed to visit.  Essential visitors includes families, healthcare providers, key suppliers, and certain state oversight personnel.
  • Single point of entry and exit for all visitors.
  • Photo ID must be presented.
  • Visitor’s log showing time in/time out with contact information for visitors. 
  • No one under the age of 18 will be allowed to visit. (WA only)
  • One visitor per day for residents, except in end of life situations, which will be addressed on a case by case basis. (WA only)
  • Enhanced COVID-19 screening, including exposure to COVID-19 inquiries, temperature checks, signs of cough, shortness of breath or other respiratory conditions and recent areas of travel inquiries, as well as cruise ship travel.
  • All visitors will be required to apply community provided hand sanitizer and/or wash hands for a minimum of 20 seconds.

Additionally, every community level staff member is screened every day before every shift.

We know that these protocols can be inconvenient and disruptive for all of us.  However, in the interest of the health and safety of our residents and staff, these protocols are necessary and in some cases mandatory. We ask you to please be patient with our staff as we enforce these protocols. They are on the front line and there to serve our residents.  We thank you for your cooperation and consideration.

 


 

Updated: 3/10/2020 – 5:00 PM PST

 

Dear Residents and Families of Koelsch Communities,

Out of an abundance of caution and in the spirit of transparency we wanted to share news that yesterday, March 9th, we were notified that a former Life Care Center of Kirkland resident who briefly lived at Madison House from February 27th until March 3rd tested positive for COVID-19 while at the hospital for health concerns unrelated to COVID-19. This resident was at no point re-admitted to Madison House after testing positive and remains at the hospital.

In light of this news, yesterday Madison House enacted protocols, consistent with CDC guidelines, to enter quarantine for COVID-19.

We communicated to the residents and the appropriate family members of Madison House with the news of the positive COVID-19 test result on the day we received it.

We continue to keep all of those affected by coronavirus in our thoughts and prayers.

 


 

Updated: 3/9/2020 – 9:00 AM PST

 

Dear Residents and Families of Koelsch Communities,

The COVID-19 situation has our full attention. Many organizations are taking steps to prepare for potential outbreaks. We at Koelsch are no exception, particularly since we care for a population of vulnerable adults who rely on us for care and services.  Our highest priority is always the health and safety of our residents and those who care for our residents.

While the virus has been identified in our home state of Washington and other states where we operate, as of today none of our residents or staff have tested positive.  We are monitoring and if this situation changes we will provide the notification. 

 

We have taken or are taking the following measures to ward against infection or transmission:

  • As of Tuesday, February 25, all Koelsch Communities are following the CDC protocols for COVID-19, the protocols were updated on March 1, 2020, in accordance with updated CDC guidelines.
  • Ongoing and enhanced monitoring of residents and staff for signs of infection.
  • Enhanced deep cleaning /sterilization protocols in each community.
  • Bolstering our supply of personal protective equipment (gloves, masks, gowns, wipes, sanitizers, etc.)
  • Reduced the normal or typical number of social activities provided by outside vendors.
  • Until further notice, asking family or visitors to limit or restrict visits to essential visits only and then to follow infection control protocols posted in each community.
  • Asking anyone exposed to COVID-19 to stay away from the community until the 14-day incubation period has lapsed without symptoms.
  • The CDC has identified China, Hong Kong, South Korea, Japan, Italy, and Iran as high-risk areas --  we are asking anyone who has traveled from high-risk areas, or anyone in contact with such persons, to stay away from our communities.
  • Fortifying our food, beverage supplies, as well as paper products for foodservice, should the need arise.
  • Canceling all non-essential business travel for our leadership team.
  • We are asking that everyone in our communities engage in basic infection control practices such as frequent and thorough hand washing and avoiding the expulsion of bodily fluids through unguarded coughing or sneezing
 

Please know that as the owners of Koelsch Communities and on behalf of our entire leadership team, we each are personally and deeply involved in this process.  In closing, let me restate that we are on high alert.  As always, we are honored to serve you, and together we will work through whatever challenges come our way. 

 
Sincerely,
Aaron Koelsch
President & CEO
Koelsch Communities

 

For Media inquiries, please contact Eric Hanson at ech@koelschsenior.com or at 360.867.1900